Privacy Policy

Sainsbury’s Active Kids for All Inclusive PE Training Programme Website Privacy Policy

About Us

This website (Website) is owned and provided by the English Federation of Disability Sport (EFDS), in association with Sainsbury’s, Disability Sport Northern Ireland, Disability Sport Wales, Scottish Disability Sport with the support of the British Paralympic Association and the Youth Sport Trust – each referred to in these terms of use as a ‘Programme Partner’.

EFDS is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee. This policy applies to information collected on this website. EFDS is the Data Controller in respect of all personal data collected on this Website which means that we are responsible for ensuring that we do so in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other related privacy laws. 

This Privacy Policy explains what information the Sainsbury’s Active Kids for All Inclusive PE Training Programme collects about you, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Links to other websites

Please note, this Website may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by the Sainsbury’s Active Kids for All Inclusive PE Training Programme. These links are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the Sainsbury’s Active Kids for All Inclusive PE Training Programme privacy practices and the Sainsbury’s Active Kids for All Inclusive PE Training Programme security of this Website. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit. 

BY USING THIS WEBSITE AND GIVING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU CONSENT TO THE SAINSBURY’S ACTIVE KIDS FOR ALL INCLUSIVE PE TRAINING PROGRAMME, THE PROGRAMME PARTNERS, ASSOCIATE ORGANISATIONS AND COMMERCIAL PARTNERS COLLECTING AND USING THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. 

We do not direct our Website or our services to anybody under 18 years of age. If materials are submitted which contain any personal data relating to a person under 16 years old, the person making the submission has confirmed that the child’s parent or guardian has consented to the submission and, where the child is over 12 years old, has also confirmed that the child has consented to the submission. In order to provide you with the services you require, the Sainsbury’s Active Kids for All Inclusive PE Training Programme will obtain personal information about you and other’s whose details you provide from the Website, telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications. These will include, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number and details that are relevant to the service(s) in which you are interested and, for schools, we may ask for your Twitter handle. 

We may also ask for date of birth, disability or ethnicity information to enable us to monitor and ensure compliance with anti-discrimination policies. 

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you. 

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

IP addresses

In order to understand how users use our website and services, we may collect IP addresses.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on this Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this Website on each visit. Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our Website and to enable you to properly navigate it. We use cookies to collect personal information to enable us to reflect our customers’ interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and to enable us to determine the most popular areas of the Website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using this Website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visit. Sometimes we may use services of third parties and they may use cookies on our behalf in order to provide their services. 

The particular cookies we use are as shown below: 

First Party Cookies 

MoodleSession - You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server). 

MOODLEID - This remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in. 

PHPSESSID - Generic session cookie which is discarded when you close the web browser. Moodle cannot work without it. 

You may also get cookies (including Flash cookies) from our sponsors and advertisers if you click on their links or adverts. You should check their privacy and security policies to understand how they use these. 

Third party cookies 

To make your online learning experience more enriched you may find embeded video and audio content from websites such as BBC, Vimeo, YouTube, SoundCloud, other learning resources, eJournals, eBooks and online databases. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from these websites you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Please see the websites’ individual cookie policy for more information. 

Measuring Moodle usage (Google Analytics) 

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use Moodle. We do this to make sure it's meeting your needs and to understand how we could improve it. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

Preventing use of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. With experience, you can usually choose to switch off all cookies or to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to place cookies. 

For further information on cookies and Flash cookies and how to switch them off see the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org. 

PLEASE NOTE, IF YOU DO TURN COOKIES OFF, THIS WILL LIMIT THE SERVICE THAT WE ARE ABLE TO PROVIDE TO YOU AND MAY AFFECT YOUR USER EXPERIENCE.

How we will use your information

All personal information that we obtain about you and / or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. We will primarily use the personal information: 

- For registration, membership and general administration (including verification, vetting and security checking as appropriate and monitoring compliance with our Terms of Use) 
- To provide the services you request from us 
- To communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your requests 
- For record keeping purposes 
- To carry out market research so that we can improve the services we offer 
- To track and analyse activity on our website 
- To create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, to understand and respect your preferences and to provide newsletters and details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them.

Disclosing your personal information

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Invitations, Newsletters, Offers and Opportunities

Sainsbury’s Active Kids for All Inclusive PE Training Programme, the Programme Partners, Associate Organisations and Commercial Partners would like to contact you and / or any person whose information you provide to us to invite you to enjoy other services (where you have agreed to us sending an invitation), to provide newsletters and to tell you and / or them about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, text / picture / video message or by email. Details of how to opt-in to or opt-out of receiving details of offers are on relevant pages of this Website, in relevant forms you complete and / or in the electronic message you receive. 

Subscribe / Unsubscribe

You and any other person whose information you have provided to us can change your / their mind about whether you wish to receive details of offers and opportunities at any time by using any of the methods shown below (see the section "How to contact us" below) or by following the instructions with each offer you / they receive. 

Security

We take the security of personal information seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage. 

Monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of the services we provide to you. 

Use of your information outside the European Union

We do not currently transfer any personal data outside the European Union. 

However, in order to provide the products and services you or others whose information you have provided to us, request, we may need to transfer your / their personal information to countries outside of the European Union some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. 

If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that the information is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policy. 

Updating and Correcting Information

You may update or correct your personal information online in the relevant membership areas or by contacting us in writing or by email (see the section "How to contact us" below). Please include your name, address and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us. 

Your rights to access personal information

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that the Sainsbury’s Active Kids for All Inclusive PE Training Programme or any of the Programme Partners hold about you. The same right applies to any other person whose personal information you provide to us or to them. A small fee is payable towards the cost of administering any request made. The current fee is £10.00 per request. 

How to contact us
Email: [email protected]
Mail: English Federation of Disability Sport, SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3QF.


Last modified: Tuesday, 12 September 2017, 8:39 PM